For COVID-19 information visit the department of health website: www.sacoronavirus.co.za

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice provides details of the personal information we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it, and who it might be shared with.

Our Organisation

Oesterbaai Eiendomme - Oesterbaai
Tornyn Street 6, Oesterbaai, Eastern Cape, 6300
You may contact us about any privacy concerns through our contact-us page.

What personal information do we collect?

We will collect the minimum amount of information that is relevant to the purpose of interaction and we undertake to handle any personally identifiable information with care.

If you choose to contact an agent regarding a property or send us a general enquiry through this website, we will collect details such as your name, your email address and your mobile phone number. This website does not use any cookies or web beacons, however by visiting this website, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as your browsing times, the data transmitted and your IP address.

What we do with your personal information

We use your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected. This purpose could be to provide a service, assist us with administration, or even to comply with a legal obligation. We may use your personal information for other purposes, including marketing and communications, but only where we have your consent to do so.

How do we look after personal information?

This website is hosted and managed by Private Property, Private Property undertakes to keep any data collected on our behalf safe and perform no further data processing of your data. Private Property’s technical systems may transfer your data out of the country, however, Private Property ensures any data stored internationally is within countries that have privacy legislation that is similar or equivalent to those provided by POPIA.

How can you access your personal information?

You have the right to request access to any of the personal information we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it.

If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely. If you would like to request to see what personal information of yours we might hold, you may use our contact forms on our website. Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal information, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal information without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

The SA Information Regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the SA Information Regulator. See the Information Regulator contact details below.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
PO Box 31533
Braamfontein
27 Stiemens St
Braamfontein
2017
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
complaints.IR@justice.gov.za
+27 82 746 4173
inforeg@justice.gov.za